Privacy Policy

JML guards your personal data

JML takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. For your peace of mind, we have put in place the highest standard of data protection encryption technology available to ensure your personal information is secure and cannot be accessed by any unauthorised party.

JML is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act of 1998 and will never share any of your personal data without your express permission.

When you place an order on JML Direct we ask for your name, address, email address and telephone number for processing the order and keeping you informed about the progress of your order.

Superior online security

JMLdirect.com is a Tier 1 PCI DSS certified ecommerce provider. The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a security standard which ensures the highest level of available protection for private data used by a website.

Tier 1 PCI DSS certified websites undergo significant investment and rigorous independent security audits to ensure that customer data is properly encrypted and completely protected when transactions take place on that website.

Data protection

JML Direct Ltd is registered as a data user under the Data Protection Act 1998. The company’s registered entry contains descriptions of the sources, uses and disclosure of personal data held by the company. Information supplied by you will only ever be used for administering your account details, and for promoting goods and services to you.

You also have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected and to tell us in writing at the address given below if you do not wish to receive marketing offers by mail, telephone or any other means. You have the right to revoke any given consents at all times.

By purchasing products from us, you agree to these terms of sale. JML has the right to revise these terms and conditions including prices at any time. We also have the right to decline service to any individual customer. Our head office address is JML House, Regis Road, London NW5 3EG.

JML Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a tiny text file that is automatically placed on the hard drive of your PC or mobile device by our website. These cookies allow us to identify your computer and enhance your shopping experience on our website. These cookies do not harm your computer or allow us to access your computer and do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards. To learn more about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org. This is an external website and we are not responsible for the content on it.

Why are they important?

Cookies are used to record your activity on our website. Cookies provide us with useful information on how to make our website more accessible and user friendly to you. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and without them it may alter the functionality of this website. You will still be able to browse but you won’t be able to shop on our site if you don’t enable cookies.

How to manage cookies

To get the best possible experience from our website, you will need to have cookies enabled on your computer or mobile device. Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this website may not be available to you.

Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link www.allaboutcookies.org

We may use Adobe Flash Player to display video or image content. It may not be possible to block or restrict flash cookies using your browser settings. However information on how to control flash player privacy and security settings is available from the Adobe website at: www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security

Cookies used on this website

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the sale of products requested by you and without them the Website cannot operate as intended

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
_dc_gtm_UA-65178308-1 Google Analytics 10 minutes
_ga Google Analytics 2 years
_gat_UA-65178308-1 Google Analytics 10 minutes
ASP.NET_SessionId Functionality When the browsing session ends
App.Authentication - / Functionality When the browsing session ends
App.RecentlyViewedProducts - / Functionality 30 days
App.Session - / Functionality When the browsing session ends
__atuvc Functionality 2 years
__atuvs Functionality 30 minutes
_pk_id.57.d07d Functionality 2 years
_pk_ses.57.d07d Functionality 30 minutes

Third Party Cookies

JML Direct advertises on other websites and our third party providers may use software than can set a cookie to your browser. These cookies allow us to monitor the effectiveness of advertising and allow us to personalise some adverts. These cookies do not harm your computer or allow us to access your computer and they do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards.

Examples of some of the third party cookies we use:

Cookie Name Domain Purpose Opt-out Link Expiry
b1Pi www.tag4arm.com All Response Media Analytics When the browsing session ends
01AI .abmr.net Functionality (Akamai) 1 year
bt2 .addthis.com Targeting/Advertising (Addthis) Opt-out 256 days
di2 .addthis.com Targeting/Advertising (Addthis) Opt-out 2 years
dt .addthis.com Targeting/Advertising (Addthis) Opt-out 30 days
loc .addthis.com Targeting/Advertising (Addthis) Opt-out 2 years
uid .addthis.com Targeting/Advertising (Addthis) Opt-out 2 years
um .addthis.com Targeting/Advertising (Addthis) Opt-out 2 years
uvc .addthis.com Targeting/Advertising (Addthis) Opt-out 2 years
vc .addthis.com Targeting/Advertising (Addthis) Opt-out 2 years
ck .go.affec.tv Targeting/Advertising (Affectv) Opt-out When the browsing session ends
pt .go.affec.tv Targeting/Advertising (Affectv) Opt-out When the browsing session ends
anj .adnxs.com Targeting/Advertising (AppNexus) Opt-out 90 days
sess .adnxs.com Targeting/Advertising (AppNexus) Opt-out 1 day
uuid2 .adnxs.com Targeting/Advertising (AppNexus) Opt-out 90 days
bkdc .bluekai.com Targeting/Advertising (BlueKai) Opt-out 180 days
bku .bluekai.com Targeting/Advertising (BlueKai) Opt-out 180 days
cli .collective-media.net Targeting/Advertising (Collective) Opt-out 2 years
matchaddthis .w55c.net Targeting/Advertising (DataXu) Opt-out 30 days
wfivefivec .w55c.net Targeting/Advertising (DataXu) Opt-out 1 year 1 month
demdex .demdex.net Targeting/Advertising (Demdex/Adobe) Opt-out 2 years
dpm .dpm.demdex.net Targeting/Advertising (Demdex/Adobe) Opt-out 2 years
U .adsymptotic.com Targeting/Advertising (Drawbridge) Opt-out 90 days
acs .media6degrees.com Targeting/Advertising (Dstillery) Opt-out 180 days
clid .media6degrees.com Targeting/Advertising (Dstillery) Opt-out 180 days
vstcnt .media6degrees.com Targeting/Advertising (Dstillery) Opt-out 180 days
ans3 go.flx1.com Targeting/Advertising (FLXone/Teradata) Opt-out 2 days
check go.flx1.com Targeting/Advertising (FLXone/Teradata) Opt-out 1 day
dbm1 go.flx1.com Targeting/Advertising (FLXone/Teradata) Opt-out 30 days
id go.flx1.com Targeting/Advertising (FLXone/Teradata) Opt-out 2 years
r go.flx1.com Targeting/Advertising (FLXone/Teradata) Opt-out 7 days
IDE .doubleclick.net Targeting/Advertising (Google DoubleClick) Opt-out 2 years
id .doubleclick.net Targeting/Advertising (Google DoubleClick) Opt-out 2 years
_cc_aud .crwdcntrl.net Targeting/Advertising (Lotame) Opt-out 270 days
_cc_cc .crwdcntrl.net Targeting/Advertising (Lotame) Opt-out 270 days
_cc_dc .crwdcntrl.net Targeting/Advertising (Lotame) Opt-out 270 days
_cc_id .crwdcntrl.net Targeting/Advertising (Lotame) Opt-out 270 days
HRL8 .mathtag.com Targeting/Advertising (MediaMath) Opt-out 28 days
mt_mop .mathtag.com Targeting/Advertising (MediaMath) Opt-out 30 days
uuid .mathtag.com Targeting/Advertising (MediaMath) Opt-out 1 year 1 month
uuidc .mathtag.com Targeting/Advertising (MediaMath) Opt-out 1 year 1 month
mc .quantserve.com Targeting/Advertising (Quantcast) Opt-out 1 year 1 month
khaos .rubiconproject.com Targeting/Advertising (Rubicon Project) Opt-out 180 days
put_1512 .rubiconproject.com Targeting/Advertising (Rubicon Project) Opt-out 30 days
rpb .rubiconproject.com Targeting/Advertising (Rubicon Project) Opt-out 30 days
c pixel.rubiconproject.com Targeting/Advertising (Rubicon Project) Opt-out When the browsing session ends
rpx .pixel.rubiconproject.com Targeting/Advertising (Rubicon Project) Opt-out 30 days
SEUNCY .semasio.net Targeting/Advertising (Semasio) Opt-out 180 days
TapAd_DID .tapad.com Targeting/Advertising (Tapad) Opt-out 60 days
TapAd_TS .tapad.com Targeting/Advertising (Tapad) Opt-out 60 days
TDCPM .adsrvr.org Targeting/Advertising (The Trade Desk) Opt-out 1 year
TDID .adsrvr.org Targeting/Advertising (The Trade Desk) Opt-out 1 year
vdnaR .visualdna.com Targeting/Advertising (VisualDNA) Opt-out 90 days
vdnaWidgetMC .visualdna.com Targeting/Advertising (VisualDNA) Opt-out 90 days
B .yahoo.com Targeting/Advertising (Yahoo) Opt-out 2 years

Personalised Adverts on other websites

JML Direct displays personalised adverts on other websites within our selected network. These adverts are based on what you have been viewing on JML Direct and may present you with alternative products that are relevant to you. These adverts rely on the use of cookies. The data contained within these cookies does not contain any personal information and we can also assure you that no personal information is passed on to the third party providers.