Skip to content

Security and Privacy

JML guards your personal data

JML takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. For your peace of mind, we have put in place the highest standard of data protection encryption technology available to ensure your personal information is secure and cannot be accessed by any unauthorised party.

JML is fully compliant with the Date Protection Act of 1998 and will never share any of your personal data without your express permission.

When you place an order on JML Direct we ask for your name, address, email address and telephone number for processing the order and keeping your informed about the progess of your order.


Superior online security

JMLdirect.com is a Tier 1 PCI DSS certified ecommerce provider. The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a security standard which ensures the highest level of available protection for private data used by a website.

Tier 1 PCI DSS certified websites undergo significant investment and rigorous independent security audits to ensure that customer data is properly encrypted and completely protected when transactions take place on that website. 


Data protection

JML Direct Ltd is registered as a data user under the Data Protection Act 1998. The company’s registered entry contains descriptions of the sources, uses and disclosure of personal data held by the company. Information supplied by you will only ever be used for administering your account details, and for promoting goods and services to you.

You also have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected and to tell us in writing at the address given below if you do not wish to receive marketing offers by mail, telephone or any other means. You have the right to revoke any given consents at all times.

By purchasing products from us, you agree to these terms of sale. JML has the right to revise these terms and conditions including prices at any time. We also have the right to decline service to any individual customer. Our head office address is JML House, Regis Road, London NW5 3EG.


JML Cookie Policy


What are cookies?

A cookie is a tiny text file that is automatically placed on the hard drive of your PC or mobile device by our website. These cookies allow us to indentify your computer and enhance your shopping experience on our website. These cookies do not harm your computer or allow us to access your computer and do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards. To learn more about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org. This is an external website and we are not responsible for the content on it.


Why are they important?

Cookies are used to record your activity on our website. Cookies provide us with useful information on how to make our website more accessible and user friendly to you. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and without them it may alter the functionality of this website. You will still be able to browse but you won’t be able to shop on our site if you don’t enable cookies.


How to manage cookies

To get the best possible experience from our website, you will need to have cookies enabled on your computer or mobile device. Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this website may not be available to you.

Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link www.allaboutcookies.org

We may use Adobe Flash Player to display video or image content. It may not be possible to block or restrict flash cookies using your browser settings. However information on how to control flash playerprivacy and security settings is available from the Adobe website at: www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security


Cookies used on this website

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the sale of products requested by you and without them the Website cannot operate as intended

Cookie Name

Originating Page

Purpose

Expiry

locn

All

Collecting region code and setting user region

Never

lang

All

Collecting language code and setting display language

Never

RFID

Add to basket/log in

User reference id + verification hash collected, for the purposes of session control.

Never

SID

First page visited

Collects session ID for the purposes of session control.

Never

RVI

Viewing items

Collects list of recently viewed items for the purposes of displaying "recently viewed items" panel.

One week

vbmprods

Viewing items

Collects list of recently viewed items for the purposes of displaying "recommended items" panel.

One week

vbmtracker

Viewing items

Collects recommended items tracking code for the purposes of building "recommended items" data.

One week

newCurr

Viewing currency exchange rates

Collects data on currency to rate against in order to provide an exchange rate

One week

referid

First page visited

Referral data to track sites that link to Venda

2 days

httprefer

First page visited

Referral data to track sites that link to Venda

2 days

Setview

Product list/ search list page

Keeps user's preference for the product information display page.

1 week

setViewPerPage

Product list/ search list page

Keeps user's preference for the number of products to view per page.

1 week
RSI Search Keeps last 3 keyword searches for the purpose of displaying the last 3 key words so users can quickly go back to them. 1 day
Tracking tags Various Analytical services Not disclosed
Quench All Managing performance on the Venda platform At end of browser session


Third Party Cookies

JML Direct advertises on other websites and our third party providers may use software than can set a cookie to your browser. These cookies allow us to monitor the effectiveness of advertising and allow us to personalise some adverts. These cookies do not harm your computer or allow us to access your computer and they do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards.


Examples of some of the third party cookies we use:

Cookie Name

Originating Page

Purpose

Expiry

Criteo

Third Party

Used to present you with personalised adverts on third party websites

30 days

Google Analytics

Third Party

Used to help JML gather traffic and page stats

At end of browser session

LivePerson

Various

Unique key to identify each chat session At end of chat session

Super Tag c2lk

Various

This cookie is used to store the session id that identifies if the user has visited the website before or not 30 days

Super Tag copt

Various

This cookie identifies if the user has opted out from the use of the SuperTag cookie. If the user has opted out then the c2lk cookie will not be set. 30 days


Personalised Adverts on other websites

JML Direct displays personalised adverts on other websites within our selected network. These adverts are based on what you have been viewing on JML Direct and may present you with alternative products that are relevant to you. These adverts rely on the use of cookies. The data contained within these cookies does not contain any person information and we can also assure you that no personal information is passed on to the third party providers. If you wish to opt out of personalised banner adverts please visit the Criteo website here www.criteo.com/us/privacy-policy